Hendersonville, TN
Salary intelligence, cost of living, and affordability data
Avg Salary
$67,800
across all roles
Cost Index
95
Below Average
Avg Rent
$1,416/mo
1-bed apartment
Affordability
6/10
Moderate Affordability
How affordable is Hendersonville?
Moderate Affordability
Purchasing power score: 1.67× (take-home ÷ living costs)
With a cost of living index of 95 (US avg = 100) and average disposable income of $1,662/mo, Hendersonville is a mid-tier cost market with reasonable affordability across most income levels.
Cost of Living Benchmarks
Cost Index
95
US avg = 100
Est. Monthly Rent
$1,416
1-bed, city avg
Avg Disposable
$1,662
after taxes + living costs
Median Salary
$59,522
across all tracked roles
Purchasing Power
1.67×
take-home ÷ costs
Jobs Tracked
791
job titles with data
Highest-Paying Jobs in Hendersonville
By gross annual salary
- $213,232
- $212,144
- $210,664
- $206,911
- $204,617
- $204,606
- $202,531
- $199,564
- $191,990
- $189,642
Best Jobs for Disposable Income
After taxes and living costs
- $10,509/mo
- $10,442/mo
- $10,352/mo
- $10,124/mo
- $9,985/mo
- $9,984/mo
- $9,858/mo
- $9,677/mo
- $9,216/mo
- $9,074/mo
Jobs With Tightest Budgets in Hendersonville
These roles leave the least disposable income after living costs — worth knowing before accepting an offer.
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians
$8/mo left
$40,612/yr gross
Firstline Supervisors Of Food Preparation And Serving Workers
$9/mo left
$40,637/yr gross
Telephone Operators
$10/mo left
$40,658/yr gross
Shoe And Leather Workers And Repairers
$19/mo left
$40,802/yr gross
Bicycle Repairers
$21/mo left
$40,836/yr gross
Explore Hendersonville Further
All data derived from BLS OEWS metro data and regional cost-of-living indices. Figures are estimates; verify with local sources before making decisions.