Savannah, GA
Salary intelligence, cost of living, and affordability data
Avg Salary
$66,102
across all roles
Cost Index
89
Very Affordable
Avg Rent
$1,350/mo
1-bed apartment
Affordability
6/10
Moderate Affordability
How affordable is Savannah?
Moderate Affordability
Purchasing power score: 1.67× (take-home ÷ living costs)
With a cost of living index of 89 (US avg = 100) and average disposable income of $1,619/mo, Savannah is a low-cost market — your salary goes further here than in most US cities.
Cost of Living Benchmarks
Cost Index
89
US avg = 100
Est. Monthly Rent
$1,350
1-bed, city avg
Avg Disposable
$1,619
after taxes + living costs
Median Salary
$58,031
across all tracked roles
Purchasing Power
1.67×
take-home ÷ costs
Jobs Tracked
791
job titles with data
Highest-Paying Jobs in Savannah
By gross annual salary
- $207,890
- $206,830
- $205,387
- $201,727
- $199,491
- $199,480
- $197,457
- $194,564
- $187,180
- $184,891
Best Jobs for Disposable Income
After taxes and living costs
- $10,245/mo
- $10,180/mo
- $10,092/mo
- $9,870/mo
- $9,734/mo
- $9,733/mo
- $9,610/mo
- $9,434/mo
- $8,985/mo
- $8,846/mo
Jobs With Tightest Budgets in Savannah
These roles leave the least disposable income after living costs — worth knowing before accepting an offer.
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians
$7/mo left
$39,594/yr gross
Firstline Supervisors Of Food Preparation And Serving Workers
$8/mo left
$39,619/yr gross
Telephone Operators
$9/mo left
$39,639/yr gross
Shoe And Leather Workers And Repairers
$18/mo left
$39,780/yr gross
Bicycle Repairers
$20/mo left
$39,813/yr gross
Explore Savannah Further
All data derived from BLS OEWS metro data and regional cost-of-living indices. Figures are estimates; verify with local sources before making decisions.